Liz Benson, Funke Akindele, Queen Nwokoye, Kalu Ikeagwu, Blossom Chukwujekwu Make BON 2015 Nominees List

The stage is now set for the 2015 BON (Best of Nollywood Awards). The nominees were announced on Sunday, October 25, 2015, in Ondo State.

Check Out the Full Nominees List

1. Best Actor in Leading Role (English)

• Mike Omoregbee –  Invasion 1897

• Sadiq Daba – October 1

• IK Oggbonna – My Rich Boyfriend

• Gabriel Afolayan – Ojuju

• Okey Uzoeshi – The Date

2. Best Actor in Leading Role (Yoruba)

• Muyiwa Ademola -Fimidara Ire

• Lateef Adedimeji – Story like Mine

• Odunlade Adekola – Torera

• Bayo Alawiye  – Atanda

• Femi Adebayo – Shadows

3. Best Actor in Leading Role (Hausa)

• Nuhu Aliu – Jinin Jikina

• Abdul Umar Shareef – Jinin Jikina

4. Best Actor in Leading Role (Igbo)

• Chigozie Atunanya – Chetanna

5. Best Actress in Leading Role (English)

• Nse Ikpe Etim – Stolen Water

• Stephanie Linus – Dry

• Ini Edo – While you Slept

• Hilda Dokubo – Stigma

• Iyabo Ojo – Beyond Disability

6. Best Actress in Leading Role (Yoruba)

• Fathia Balogun – Torera

• Tayo Sobola – Bella

• Oyinka Elebuibon – Story like Mine

• Laitan Ogungbili – Fimidara Ire

• Aisha Lawal – Shadow

7. Best Actress in Leading Role (Hausa)

• Rahma Sadau – Jinin Jikina

Fatima Washa – Ya’daga Allah

8. Best Actress Leading Role (Igbo)

• Queen Nwokoye – Chetanna

9. Best Supporting Actor (English)

• Alex Ekubo – My Rich Boyfriend

• Kelechi Udegbe – Ojuju

• Kalu Ikeagwu – Bad Drop

• Seun Akindele – Miss Taken

• Blossom Chukwujekwu – Stolen Water

10. Best Supporting Actor (Yoruba)

• Taiwo Ibikunle – Torera

• Kunle Afod – Trust

• Yomi Gold – Bomilasiri

• Niyi Johnson – Atanda

• Yomi Fash Lanso – Story like Mine

11. Best Supporting Actor (Hausa)

• Sadiq Sani Sadiq – Halacci

• Yakubu Mohammed – Sai Lahira

12. Best Supporting Actor (Igbo)

• Tony Nkem – Chetanna

• Osuji Spider – Chetanna

13. Best Supporting Actress (English)

• Omowunmi Dada  – Ojuju

• Mary Njoku – Stolen Water

• Uche Jombo – Folly

• Funke Akindele – One Fine Day

• Liz Benson – Dry

14. Best Supporting Actress (Yoruba)

• Ronke Odusanya – Owo Funfun

• Temitope Solaja – Bella

• Joke Muyiwa – Ayo Mi

• Opeyemi Aiyeola – Alani Opomulero

• Eniola Ajao – Ere Ola

15. Best Supporting Actress (Hausa)

• Nafisat Abdullahi – Ya’daga Allah

16. Best Supporting Actress (Igbo)

• Ebere Okaro – Chetanna

• Grace Okady – Chetanna

• Ebube Nwagbo – Chetanna

17. Most Promising Actor

• Mustapha Solagbade – Trust

• Olumide Oworu – Stolen Water

• Kunle Rhemmy – The Date

• Ademola Adedoyin – October 1

• Osas Iyamu – Diary of the Triplets

18. Most Promising Actress

Bukunmi Oluwashina – Ayo Mi

• Tayo Sobola – Bella

• Owumi Ugbeye – Stolen Lives

• Roseanna Marcel – One Minute Man

• Omowunmi Dada – Public Property

19. Best Child Actor

• Etochi Ejike – Asiebgu Little Ryan

• Daudu Muslin – Alia Story

• Francess Okeke – B-ve

20. Best Child Actress

• Unigwe Princess – Butterfuy

• Zubaida Ibrahim Fagge – Dry

• Priscilla Ojo – Beyond Disability

21. Best Comedy Movie

• Diary of the Triplets

• Stop

• Iya Alatake

22. Movie with the Best Social Message

• Dry

• Test

• Code of Silence

• Police Report

• Beyond Disability

23. Movie with the Best Special Effects

• Highjack

• Invasion 1897

• Folly

• Ashabul Khafi

• Dry

24. Movie with he Best Screenplay

• Dry

• October 1

• Invasion1897

• Ojuju

• Stigma

25. Best Short Film of the Year

• Butterfly

• Deluded

• Keko

• Retrospect

• Switch

26. Best Documentary of the Year

• Forgotten Generation

• The World my Stage

27. Best TV Series of the Year

• The Johnsons

• Tales of Eve

• So Wrong So Write

• Hotel Majestic

28. Movie with the Best Editing

• October 1

• Invasion 1897

• Dry

• Ojuju

29. Best use of Nigerian Food in a Movie

• Ayo Mi

• Kokumo

• Corper Jide

• Chetannah

• Stolen Water

30. Movie with the Best Sound Track

• Invasion1897

• Beyond Disability

• Code of Silence

• Dry

• October 1

31. Movie with the Best Production Design

• October 1

• Invasion 1897

• Stigma

• Dry

• Torera

32. Movie with the Best Cinematography

• October 1

• Dry

• Invasion 1897

• Miss Taken

• Stop

33. Best use of Nigerian Costume in a Movie

• Torera

• October 1

• Invasion 1897

• Owo Funfun

• Stigma

34. Best use of Make-up in a Movie

• Invasion 1897

• Iya Alalake

• October 1

• Ojuju

• Common Man

35. Best use of Indigenous Nigerian Language in a movie

• Stigma

• Ojuju

• Blood and Romance

• My Rich Boyfriend

• Stop

36. Movie of the Year

• October 1

• Dry

• Invasion 1897

• Stigma

• Torera

37. Director of the Year

• Kunle Afolayan

• Lancelot Imaseun

• Stephanie Linus

• Dagogo Diminas

• Abey Lanre

38. Best Kiss in a Movie

• Yvonne Jegede and Seun Akindele – The Ex

• Alex Ekubo and Tope Osoba – Ifedolapo

• Rossanne Marcel and Okeowo Taiwo – One Minute Man

• Alex Ekubo and Bervely Osu – Stolen Lives

39. Revelation of the Year (Male)

• Rex Okozuwa

• Deyemi Okanlawon

• Laclass Ozougwu

• Tobi Abraham

• Akun Kolapo

• Wasiu Rafiu

40. Revelation of the Year (Female)

• Funmi Awelewa

• Peggy Ovire

• Jumoke Aderounmu

• Wunmi Toriola

• Jumoke Odetola

• Genny Uzoma

The award will hold on December 12, 2015, in Akure, Ondo State.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s