Funke Akindele, Ini Edo, Oge Okoye, Yvonne Nelson, Joselyn Dumas, Yul Edochie & Others Listed as Nominees for the 2015 City People Awards

BeFunky Collage

The 6th edition of the City People Entertainment Awards will hold in Lagos on Sunday, 16th August 2015 and some of your favourite actors have been nominated in various categories.To vote for your movie stars, send in categories and nominees to info@citypeople.com.ng.

City-People-Entertainment-Awards-620x300

See the full List below:

MOVIE
1. Best Actress Of The Year (English)
Ini Edo
Chioma Chukwuka
Queen Nwokoye
Oge Okoye
Funke Akindele
Chika Ikeh

2. Best Actor Of The Year (English)
OC Ukeje
Joseph Benjamin
Walter Anga
Yul Edochie
Ken Erics
Leonard Fredrick

3. Nollywood Face Of The Year
Stephanie Okereke-Linus
Patience Ozokwor
Kate Henshaw
Genevieve Nnaji
Ireti Doyle
Monalisa Chinda

4. Best Supporting Actor of the Year (English)
Femi Jacobs
Zubby Micheals
Gideon Okeke
Mike Godson
Daniel K Daniel
Kenneth Okorie

5. Best Supporting Actress Of The Year (English)
Angela Okorie
Belinda Effiyah
Beverly Naya
Eve Esin
Racheal Okonkwo
Kiki Omeli

6. Best Movie Of The Year (English)
30 Days in Atlanta
October 1
Iyore
Invasion 1987
Thy Will Be Done

7. Best Movie Producer Of The Year (English)
Royal Arts Academy
Magic Movies
Mac Collins Chidebe
Denziot Productions
Oracle Films

8. Best Movie Marketer of the Year (English)
Rocky Celly Resources
Demek Movies
Trust in God Productions
Ossy Affason
Magic MOvies

9. Best Director Of The Year (English)
Mac Collins Chidebe
Robert Peters
Desmond Elliot
Lancelot Imasuen
Obi Emelonye
Ugezu J. Ugezu

10. Comic Actor Of The Year (English)
Bishop Imeh
AfeezOyetoro
Chiwetalu Agu
John Okafor
Dike Osinachi

11. Most Promising Act of the Year (Male)
Melvin Oduah
Chuks Omalicha
Sam Sunny
Okey Uzoeshi
Laclass Ozougwu
Bolanle Ninalowo

12. Most Promising Act of the Year (Female)
Chinonso Young
Oma Iyasara
Ovire Peggy
Regina Daniels
Mary Lazarus
Lilian Esoro
Michelle Dede

13. Best Soap on TV
Dear Mother
Tinsel
This Life
Clinic Matters
The Johnsons
The Benjamins

14. Best Actor Of The Year (Yoruba)
Muyiwa Ademola
Femi Adebayo
Murphy Afolabi
Ibrahim Chatta,
Odunlade Adekola

15. Best Actress Of The Year (Yoruba)
Toyin Aimakun
Iyabo Ojo
Kemi Afolabi
Mide Martins
Ayo Adesanya
Liz Anjorin

16. Best New Actor Of The Year (Yoruba)
Akin Richie Kolapo
Tomiwa Olajogun
Deji Akinremi
Olasunkanmi Akanni
Ayo Olaiya

17. Best New Actress Of The Year (Yoruba)
Tayo Adeniyi
Joke Jigan
Kenny George
Olaitan Ogunbile
Mercy Ebosede
Funmi Abija

18. Best Supporting Actor of the Year (Yoruba)
Rasaq Owooniran
Lateef Oladimeji
Lekan Olatunji
Akin Richies Kolapo
Ibrahim Chatta

19. Best Supporting Actress Of The Year (Yoruba)
Ayo Adesanya
Moji Olaiya
Tamilore Ojo Martins
Sola Kosoko
Mercy Aigbe

20. Best Movie Of The Year (Yoruba)
Oyenusi
Ejide Alakara
Alani Pomolekun
Ajekan
Oba Adetoyese
AAA
Akitan
Marun
Alade Owala
Ade Ferari

21. Best Movie Producer Of The Year (Yoruba)
Sarafadeen Olabode
Femi Adebayo
Odunlade Adekola
Bunmi Shitu
Faithia Balogun
Murphy Afolabi
Kemi Afolabi
Olaniyi Afonja
Kunle Afod

22. Best Movie Marketer of the Year (Yoruba)
Epsalam
Okiki
Almaroof Standard Investment
Zaniab Ventures
Couple Production
Asumo Films

23. Evergreen Yoruba Movie Marketer Award
OLASCO Films
Corporate Pictures
Gemini Films
Highwaves Video Mart
Toymax Holding

24. Movie Director Of The Year (Yoruba)
Seun Olaiya
Bayo Tijani
Wale Ilebiyi
Okiki Afolayan
Tunde Ola Yusuf
Murphy Afolabi
Kunle Afod

25. Most Promising Actress of the Year (Yoruba)
Regina Chukwu
Tope Osoba
Tamilore Ojo Martins
Olajuwon Adewunmi
Wunmi Adeoye

26. Most Promising Actor of the Year (Yoruba)
Lateef Oladimeji
Jamiu Azeez
Damola Olatunji
Yomi Gold
Solagbade Mustapha
Akin Richie Kolapo
BigVal Jokotoye
Austin Emmauel

27. Comic Actor Of The Year (Yoruba)
Wale Akorede (Okunu)
Tayo Amokede (Ijebu)
Tunde Usman (Okele)
Afonja Olaniyi (Sanyeri)
Ayanfe Adekunle (Monsuru)
Olowogemo (Portable)

28. Yoruba Movie Personality of the Year
Faithia Balogun
Dayo Amusa
Mercy Aigbe
Aisha Abimbola
Iyabo Ojo
Ghana Categories & Nominees

Movies
1. Best Actor of the Year (Ghana)
Kojo Nkansah (Lilwin)
Adjetey Annang
Elikem Kumordzie
Prince Dave Osei
Van Vicker, Frank Artus

2. Best Actress of the Year (Ghana)
Kafui Danku
Juliet Ibrahim
Nana Ama McBrown
Zynell Zuh
Yvonne Nelson
Joselyn Dumas
Vivian Jill

3. Best Supporting Actor of the Year (Ghana)
James Gardner
Majid Michel
Kweku Elliot
Bishop Bernard Nyarko
Tosweet Annan
Jose Tolbert
Eddie Watson

4. Best Supporting Actress of the YEar (Ghana)
Sonia Ibrahim
Selly Ghalley
Beverly Afaglo
Christabel Ekeh
Christiana Awuni
Matilda Asare
Jasmine Baroudi

Advertisements

2 comments

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s